Serbia has one of the most liberal visa regimes. However, before travelling to the Republic of Serbia, please check here whether you need a visa.


Visa applications should be submitted to the  Embassy or Consulate General of the Republic of Serbia abroad.
General visa requirements:

  1. Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)
  2. Letter of invitation:
    • for a private visit – invitation letter certified by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia
    • for a business visit – invitation letter by a company in Serbia;
    • for a tourist trip – a proof of payment for the trip issued by a travel agency (voucher or other type of payment receipt);
  3. Completed visa Application Form: (PDF) ;
  4. Photo (size 3.5x4.5cm);
  5. Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if you travel by car);
  6. Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia;
  7. Health insurance
  8. Visa fee

Visa policy map

Citizens and holders of ordinary passports of the following 93 countries and territories can enter and stay in Serbia without a visa:

90 days, within 6 month period

European Union All European Union citizens 1 2

 Albania

 Andorra

 Antigua and Barbuda

 Argentina

 Australia

 Azerbaijan

 Bahrain

 Bolivia

 Bosnia and Herzegovina2

 Brazil

 Canada

 Chile

 Costa Rica

 Cuba

 Dominica

 

 Grenada

 Holy See

 Iceland

 Israel

 Japan

 Kuwait

 Kyrgyzstan

 Liechtenstein

 Macau

 Macedonia2

 Mexico

 Moldova

 Monaco

 Mongolia

 Montenegro2

 Norway

 

 New Zealand

 Oman

 Peru

 Qatar

 San Marino

 Seychelles

 Singapore

 South Korea

  Switzerland2

 Trinidad and Tobago

 Tunisia

 Turkey

 United Arab Emirates

 United States

 Uruguay

30 days

 Belarus

 Georgia

 China3

 Kazakhstan

 Russia

30 days within 60-day period

 Ukraine

 

30 days within one-year period

 Bahamas

 Barbados

 Burundi

 Colombia

 

 Guinea-Bissau

 India

 Indonesia

 Jamaica

 

 Paraguay

 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

 Suriname

14 days

 Hong Kong

   

  1. Including all classes of British nationality.
  2. May enter with a national ID card for a stay of up to 90 days within 180 days.
  3. 90 days within a six-month period for holders of passports endorsed for public affairs.